KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Official Support Forum
Post Reply
User avatar
Mir // FlightBeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2484
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 20
United States of America

KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Mir // FlightBeam » Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:47 pm

Hi Folks,

Version 2.0 is out. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY!!!

Changes:

- Full compatibility with Flightbeam Manager
- Significant performance enhancements
- All new floodlight glow effects with no performance loss
- Native P3D ground (P3D only)
- Completely enhanced and re-worked ground textures
- Water puddle effects added
- Other various texture enhancements
- Dynamic lighting (this feature was removed last minute due to a geographic bug in P3D. We will work with LM to see if there is a fix)

IF YOU HAVE ALREADY PURCHASED AND INSTALLED KIAD IN THE PAST


FIRST REMOVE THE OLD VERSION PROPERLY
-- Open the Addon Manager in your sim, DE-ACTIVATE KIAD
-- Uninstall KIAD using the Windows Add or Remove Programs. (should be titled "Flightbeam Dulles Intl HD" or similar)


NEXT, INSTALL THE NEW VERSION
-- Go to: http://store2.esellerate.net/store/support/
-- On the right, insert your KIAD order number, and email associated with the order.
-- Then click the Re-download link. It's right here:
[attachment=0]file.jpg[/attachment]

-- If you don't see that redownload link, you probably purchased it inside the FSDT Add-on Manager, read below
-- KEEP your download file!! You only have a limited number of downloads.
-- Install as usual. You may.. or may not be asked for your serial number. You can use your existing serial. (that is also found on the same Esellerate page, click "Receipt".
-- Configure and Fly!


IF YOU HAVE ALREADY PURCHASED KIAD IN THE PAST THROUGH THE ADDON MANAGER

You will not see a Re-download section in your Esellerate support page. Instead, click on "View Receipt" and there will be a download link there.

We are unable to provide you with an update if you purchased through a 3rd party vendor who is no longer supported (PC Aviator)
We're sorry for the inconvenience.
Image

User avatar
Denzel
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:44 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris
France

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Denzel » Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:11 am

Mir, You're definitly my hero !!! :D :D :D
God bless you

Best Regards
Your favorite fan from france
EX - FsFrance Project Mach 2 Concorde Team
Intel i7700K + MSI Gaming M7 + GTX 1080Ti + 16Go DDR4 2133Mhz + Asus PG278QR 27" On Win10 64Bits
Impatiently Waiting for WELLINGTON :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

ChrisKLAS
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:26 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by ChrisKLAS » Wed Nov 22, 2017 2:00 pm

Thank you for the fantastic update! I'm seeing a rock solid 50fps (locked at 50hz), and more like 80-90 if I uncheck Vsync and let it run wide open. Highly impressive for an airport of this scope!

User avatar
KingMusjo
Verified Customer
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:31 pm
Reputation: 0
Denmark

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by KingMusjo » Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:47 am

Thanks alot for the update, Mir.
Can you enlighten us - if possible - when Dynamic Lighting will be implemented?
Image

User avatar
mortonrb
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:29 am
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by mortonrb » Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:11 am

I have followed your steps..Deactivated, Uninstalled via Control Panel, Removed from scenery library. When I run the new installer, it tells me that I have the old version installed and to uninstall it. Not sure what to do next...

User avatar
mortonrb
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 8:29 am
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by mortonrb » Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:27 am

Nevermind...was able to get it installed.

User avatar
SKEWR
Verified Customer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 6:22 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SKEWR » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:43 am

Thank you for the update!

My FB Manager is saying there is a version 2.1. Where can we find that version?

Also, to show my appreciation I'll be picking up KMSP (which I wasn't planning on getting but I'll support the team!)

Thanks again.

EDIT: Disregard. Found it.

Pilotso
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:11 pm
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Pilotso » Thu Nov 23, 2017 2:13 pm

Love it.

Any chance of SODE jetways?

User avatar
Denzel
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 8:44 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Paris
France

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Denzel » Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:01 pm

Pilotso wrote:Love it.

Any chance of SODE jetways?
Oooooh YEs ! that would be GORGEOUS !!
EX - FsFrance Project Mach 2 Concorde Team
Intel i7700K + MSI Gaming M7 + GTX 1080Ti + 16Go DDR4 2133Mhz + Asus PG278QR 27" On Win10 64Bits
Impatiently Waiting for WELLINGTON :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

User avatar
Tony
Verified Customer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:03 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Tony » Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:58 am

But the download link still have old version "KIAD_P3DFSX_setup.exe"

There is no "HD" text..

User avatar
Mir // FlightBeam
Flightbeam Commander
Posts: 2484
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 9:26 pm
Reputation: 20
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Mir // FlightBeam » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:05 am

Tony wrote:But the download link still have old version "KIAD_P3DFSX_setup.exe"

There is no "HD" text..
KIAD = KIADHD
Image

User avatar
Tokitaumelie
Verified Customer
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:58 pm
Reputation: 0
Fiji

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Tokitaumelie » Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:56 pm

Thank you for the updates Mir and FlightBeam Team

Kind regards
Image

User avatar
Medic89
Verified Customer
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:40 am
Reputation: 0
Germany

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Medic89 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 3:23 pm

What about SODE-Jetways?

User avatar
cgexx
Verified Customer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:09 am
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by cgexx » Sun Dec 03, 2017 8:30 am

i am having an issue here, i want to install version 2 of kiad but i found out in my add and remove section i cannot find the airport listed. the only one showing is KPHX i have bought recently . also KDEN , KMSP are missing from the add and remove program. what am i doing wrong? when installed are those airports suppose to show in the add and remove program ?

henry

User avatar
Firecapt
Verified Customer
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:00 pm
Reputation: -1
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by Firecapt » Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:05 pm

Thanks Mir :D

User avatar
walterg74
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:35 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by walterg74 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:55 pm

Mir // FlightBeam wrote:
Tony wrote:But the download link still have old version "KIAD_P3DFSX_setup.exe"

There is no "HD" text..
KIAD = KIADHD

Hi Mir,

Is it correct that Phoenix is the only one left to be upgraded to v2 and also to notr use the add-on manager..?

I saw on a few other posts that there's a different manmager that gets used now? Is that correct?

(Asking because I'm doing a clean install and don-t want to mess up installing anything I don't need to, already downloaded v2 of KIAD, KDEN and KSFO)

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 14
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SammyH » Wed Dec 13, 2017 2:58 pm

cgexx wrote:i am having an issue here, i want to install version 2 of kiad but i found out in my add and remove section i cannot find the airport listed. the only one showing is KPHX i have bought recently . also KDEN , KMSP are missing from the add and remove program. what am i doing wrong? when installed are those airports suppose to show in the add and remove program ?

henry
Henry, if all you are showing in your Add/Remove program list is PHX then you are fine. When you upgrade to the new installers with the Addon Manager the Flightbeam airports will no longer show up in the list. When you want to remove them you simply do it through the Addon Manager. PHX is only showing in your listing like everyone else who owns it because it has not been upgraded to a new installer yet to be utilized with the Addon Manager.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 14
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SammyH » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:05 pm

walterg74 wrote:
Mir // FlightBeam wrote:
Tony wrote:But the download link still have old version "KIAD_P3DFSX_setup.exe"

There is no "HD" text..
KIAD = KIADHD

Hi Mir,

Is it correct that Phoenix is the only one left to be upgraded to v2 and also to notr use the add-on manager..?

I saw on a few other posts that there's a different manmager that gets used now? Is that correct?

(Asking because I'm doing a clean install and don-t want to mess up installing anything I don't need to, already downloaded v2 of KIAD, KDEN and KSFO)
Walter, thank you for asking the question.

Yes you are correct that PHX is the only airport left to not use the new installer and Flightbeam Addon Manager. Through the Esellerate page you can get the new installers which will install the new Addon Manager you are referring to and your airport.

PHX is the final airport that is transitioning to v2 and Addon Manager. It needed some improvements and other small odds and ends which is the reason Mir decided to do it last.

So after you do your new install and have all your airports back in the sim any Flightbeam product you own should be running through the Flightbeam Addon Manager. PHX will be the only exception to that. Easiest way to tell is under your Control Panel - Add/Remove programs PHX should be the only one listed in there. All others should not show up, if they do there is an issue someplace.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

User avatar
walterg74
Verified Customer
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:35 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by walterg74 » Wed Dec 13, 2017 3:32 pm

SammyH wrote:
walterg74 wrote:
Hi Mir,

Is it correct that Phoenix is the only one left to be upgraded to v2 and also to notr use the add-on manager..?

I saw on a few other posts that there's a different manmager that gets used now? Is that correct?

(Asking because I'm doing a clean install and don-t want to mess up installing anything I don't need to, already downloaded v2 of KIAD, KDEN and KSFO)
Walter, thank you for asking the question.

Yes you are correct that PHX is the only airport left to not use the new installer and Flightbeam Addon Manager. Through the Esellerate page you can get the new installers which will install the new Addon Manager you are referring to and your airport.

PHX is the final airport that is transitioning to v2 and Addon Manager. It needed some improvements and other small odds and ends which is the reason Mir decided to do it last.

So after you do your new install and have all your airports back in the sim any Flightbeam product you own should be running through the Flightbeam Addon Manager. PHX will be the only exception to that. Easiest way to tell is under your Control Panel - Add/Remove programs PHX should be the only one listed in there. All others should not show up, if they do there is an issue someplace.
Thanks for the quick reply!

I have a clean slate right now, so nothing to uninstall. I will hold off on KPHX then until it’s ready to avoid any needless complications (no rush anyway).

Thanks!

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 14
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SammyH » Wed Dec 13, 2017 5:56 pm

Walter, sounds good although not too difficult to do the crossover when the new installer is released but I definitely understand not wanting to go through that after a fresh build. I too am the same way and would much rather just wait.

Good luck to you on the rest of your build. When I do my rebuilds it is very meticulous process and I take my time cause I want it to be right. All the way down to what settings I have in my sim etc.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

User avatar
RayProudfoot
Verified Customer
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:26 am
Reputation: -1
Location: Cheshire, England
Great Britain

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by RayProudfoot » Thu Dec 14, 2017 7:18 am

I encountered a few problems when updating to v2 of KIAD.

1) I deactivated v1 as instructed.
2) I then uninstalled v1 from Control Panel - Programs & Features.
3) I installed v2. It decided on the location so I went along with that. I entered my serial number when prompted.

I then checked add-ons.cfg in C:\Program Data\Lockheed Martin\ Prepar3D v3. It still had the existing entry for KIAD. That version was installed in C:\Program Files(x86)\Addon Manager\Flightbeam\KIAD. The files for that version still exist.

I manually edited add-ons.cfg and changed the path to KIAD v2. That version is installed on D:\P3D\Flightbeam.

Launched P3D and opened Addon Manager. It showed I had the Trial version even though I had entered my serial number when installing v2. I entered it again and it was confirmed okay.

The Flightbeam Manager is advising v2.00 is installed but 2.01 is available. But no clue as to how to get it.

Bit surprised i had these problems when all my P3D Flightbeam stuff has been installed using locations decided by the program. Up and running now and it looks great. Just need that 2.01 update please.
Cheers,
Ray (Cheshire, England)
P3D v3.4; Intel i7 4770K o/c to 4.4 GHz; Nvidia GTX 1080; Win 7 HE SP1.

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 14
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SammyH » Thu Dec 14, 2017 9:10 am

Ray, when you open the Flightbeam Addon manager do you get a green banner across the top of it saying there is an update available?

If so, you need to click on that green banner and it will do the update for you from there.

Let me know if this banner is not coming up.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

User avatar
hrhett
Verified Customer
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 6:27 am
Reputation: 0
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by hrhett » Tue Jul 10, 2018 7:49 pm

What happens if I've exceeded downloads? How can I reset?

Howard

User avatar
SammyH
Posts: 381
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2014 7:12 am
Reputation: 14
Location: NAS Whidbey Island, WA
United States of America

Re: KIADHD v2 - How to upgrade

Post by SammyH » Thu Jul 12, 2018 11:05 am

Howard, have you looked at our "Common Problems" topic? If not I have posted the link below which will help you get new download information under the first section.

Topic:
viewtopic.php?f=18&t=698

If this was not what you were looking for you can always contact us at support@flightbeam.net and we can respond to you that way.

Please never post personal product/purchase information in the forums.

Hope this helps.
Sammy Holmes
Flightbeam Staff

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests